Image taken from page 58 of 'Fringilla. Some tales in verse ... Pictured by Louis Fairfax Muckley. With III drawings by John Linton'.
Find this and over one million other copyright free images on the British Library Photostream.
Copyright Aware is a BBC website explaining what copyright is and gives guidance on how you can protect your own creative work and how to use other people's work legally.
The Library has a collection of film, television and video games available to borrow.
To search the collection go to Discover and on the Advanced Search screen choose which format you would like the results to be, e.g. DVD video, sound recording, etc.
The V&A YouTube Channel is the V&A's online film magazine. The high quality films feature items in the V&A's collection, celebrity interviews from private views and exhibition showcases.
Over 500 hours of documentaries and interviews illustrating the theory and practice of a variety of art forms and providing the context necessary for critical analysis. Useful for both undergraduate and postgraduate courses, the works within this collection offer a dynamic tool to enhance understanding of visual media.
Providing a collection of archival film footage from the past 120 years which has been collected by the British Film Institute. These include collections on comedy, female filmmakers, LGBT Britain, animation and lots more.
Online TV and radio recording service. You can choose and record any broadcast programme from over 65 TV and radio channels. These channels include BBC 1, BBC 2, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5, BBC 4, Film 4 and radio channels including Radio 4 and lots more. The recorded programmes are then kept indefinitely and added to a growing media archive of over 2 million programmes that is fully searchable.
Available in the UK. If you are in a non-EU country, the licence and associated exceptions in law do not apply and you may not access BoB content, even if you are an authorised user in the UK.
An archive of the Cannes Lions Award in creative communications and advertising. Listing the most creative advertising campaigns of the year including films, scripts and campaign information.
Apologies, but issues with access means that personal accounts are no longer supported. Any issues please let libraryonline@leedsbeckett.ac.uk know.
Recorded performances from over 50 leading theatre companies, educational organisations and arts collectives worldwide. The 600+ productions are accompanied by essays, guides and lesson plans, as well as insights from practitioners and academics.
Provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide.
*24/8/23 - apologies please use a pc/mac to view there is an error when accessing via a mobile/tablet device. Film streaming service where you can watch movies, documentaries, foreign films, classic cinema, independent films and educational videos. We don't have access to the full collection, but there are still a wide range of videos to watch, selected to match our curriculum.
On-demand media recording service for Leeds Beckett staff. Content includes in-house recordings such as inaugural lectures and graduation ceremonies.
LeedsBeckett TV is available on and off campus (but not outside the UK).
*28/9/23 - if unable to access, please clear your cache/cookies or use an alternative browser eg Microsoft Edge
More than 2 million images from 300 collections, which are updated monthly. The images are curated from reliable sources that have been rights-cleared for use in education and research. Images can be found on a range of subjects, including: anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art, history, fashion and costume, literature, religion, world history and more.
You can download images and image details individually. Once you have logged in using your username and password you will have to register for a free account in order to download. Register using your student email address and by registering you will be able to access saved folders and organize images into groups.
The leading resource for students and researchers of fashion studies. Content includes Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, consisting of 2,000 images and more than 800 in-depth articles; 200+ academic eBooks that cover important classic and modern writings on fashion; over 17,000 images from prestigious partners such as the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Victoria and Albert Museum, the Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology, Mode Museum, and the Commercial Pattern Archive.
More than 200,000 fully-catalogued British editorial, socio-political, and pocket cartoons, supported by large collections of comic strips, newspaper cuttings, books and magazines. Artwork dates from 19th century to the present day, by over 300 artists. Covers all areas of British political cartoons and caricature and covers these themes extensively: political commentary of 20th century; Victorian and Edwardian caricature; Societal commentary; World wars; Domestic life.
An educational & cultural research resource of primary sources exploring 100 years of youth culture through the scenes, styles, and sounds that forged them. From Rave, Punk, Rockabilly to Grime. From the world’s leading collection of youth culture history.
All content is downloadable in screen resolution for internal education usage only.
Research tool allowing researchers to access primary material depicting key elements of nineteenth century popular culture, including spiritualism in Victorian Britain, the circus, pleasure gardens, advertising and music hall. Primary material in the collection includes books, pamphlets, journals, posters, photographs, prints, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, theatre tickets, architectural design plans, scripts, programmes and playbills.
This is an important online resource for visual arts. It has built up a considerable portfolio of visual art collections comprising over 100,000 images. They are freely available and copyright cleared for use in teaching, learning and research.
VADS is a service of the Centre for Digital Scholarship in the Library & Student Services department of the University for the Creative Arts.
A leading trend forecasting service, containing resources for fashion design, real time information on trends and portfolios of resources connected to product categories.
*28/9/23 majority of the site is available without an account by clicking ‘Access Database’. However some content (including downloads) require an account to access - see below.*
If you cannot login to your account, please try a password reset. If still unable and seeing an error regarding not accessing for 90 days or location error, please email contactus@wgsn.com from your student email account.
Even if an image is "free" it should still be acknowledged if you use it. A Harvard reference for an online image would look like this:
Norfolk, S. (2016) Oscar Niemeyer staircase [Online image]. Available from: <http://www.simonnorfolk.com/meanderings/meander-01> [Accessed 24 July 2021].
You can find guidelines for referencing images and other sources on Skills for Learning.
The showcase for art in every UK public collection and is a collaboration between over 3,250 British institutions.
British Council Visual Arts Collection
Artworks by British artists bought to demonstrate the very best in contemporary British practice in all medias. Over 8,500 works of British art can be found on the website.
The British Library has uploaded over one million public domain scans from 17th-19th century books to Flickr. The images are maps, geological diagrams, illustrations, comical satire, illuminated and decorative letters, illustrations, landscapes, wall-paintings and more scanned from 65,000 volumes held by the British Library and they can be used and adapted for any purpose.
More than 800,000 images from the British Museum’s Collections.
Explore over 58 million digital resources, including artworks, artefacts, books, videos and sounds from across Europe’s leading galleries, libraries, archives and museums.
Getty Images is a photobank of stock images and photographs, made available for use in websites, blogs and social media platforms through their embed tool (only currently works when off-campus).
The Getty Open Content Program
The J. Paul Getty Trust makes freely available all digital images to which it holds the rights, or that are in the public domain, to be used for any purpose. Currently, there are more than 140,000 images.
Content from over 1,200 leading museums and archives who have partnered with the Google Cultural Institute to provide high-resolution images of their artworks.
Over 27,000 high-quality images available for viewing, including thousands you can download for personal, scholarly or commercial use. The collections of this museum comprise paintings, sculpture, decorative and industrial design, prints, drawings and photographs, as well as textiles and fashion arts.
Search millions of photographs from the LIFE magazine's photo archive, from the 1750s to today. Images include famous personalities as well as photos of historical and cultural events.
View highlights of The Met’s collections spanning more than 5,000 years of art, and also go to the Open Access Artworks for more than 406,000 high-resolution digital images of public domain works that may be downloaded for non-commercial use.
Online collection of over 8,500 artists and 81,000 works.
The entire catalogue of over 92,000 artworks available to view online.
The entire collection of over 2,300 paintings.
National Museum of Oriental Art-digitised collections
The complete digitized collections of the Freer and Sackler Galleries and the Freer Study Collection, home to some of the world’s most important holdings of Asian art.
The most extensive collection of portraits in the world with over images 145,000 online.
A compilation of openly licensed image collections from several cultural institutions. All of those listed contain images that can be freely used without restriction.
Reading Pictures: Images of Woman in Advertising
A free resource for students studying the visual component of mass media, taking advertising in women’s magazines as its focus. It includes extracts from the original PhD research from 1975, together with updates from 2012 and 2018. It also provides guidance on methodology, a comprehensive gallery of advertisements from both periods and draws conclusions about the changes in female stereotypes over the intervening decades.
Browse 664,774 works of art from the Dutch national gallery.
Search over 14 million records from the world’s largest museum, with more than 3 million containing online images, video and sound files.
All works from the national collection of British art from 1500 to today, plus international modern and contemporary art.
The United States’ National Gallery of Art
NGA Images is a repository of digital images of the collections of the US National Gallery of Art. More than 51,000 open access digital images are available free of charge for download and use.
Over 783,000 images from the V&A collections.
Thousands of freely licensed digital books, artworks, photos and images of historical library materials and museum objects.
